QUESTION

Can you sit out a warrant instead of paying the fine?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I just wanted to know if i could sit this out instead of paying the fine. Its a drug paraphernalia charge that is now 800 dollars.I've already gone to court for this charge, and I just forgot to pay the fine. Its a year later and I received a letter with the charge and WARRANT in big red letters. What can I do? Do I need to still go to court a second time once I turn myself in? Will I be placed on probation? I have no idea what to expect when I turn myself in and I would like to know before I do.Cause if still have to pay the fine after turning myself in, I'd rather take my chances and wait till I get cought.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No. you can turn yourself in, then you have to go to court, then you could do time for the crime. But just can't sit in there with no offer from the DAs Office.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters