QUESTION

Can you still go to prison for armed robbery if you were just an accomplice?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Friend of mine, did not know the crime was going to happen, his friends went and robbed a house and stole a gun. He was charged with armed robbery, grand theft. He didnt enter the house, nor touch the gun, he wasn't even a look out. He was just around when the crime happened. His friends confessed that he was not apart of the crime, only a look out. How does that work? In Florida Orange county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your friend needs to hire an attorney, and you should not be divulging facts on a public forum on the internet, even if they point to his innocense.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters