QUESTION

Can you tell me 4 Pros and 4 Cons about Plea Deals? They must be really useful reasons, someone's life is on the line

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I need to know 4 good reasons about Plea deals Pro and Con because my friend might take a plea deal in a murder case and wants me to do some outside research on Pros and Con. He's innocent but wants to avoid a lengthy trial and max sentence, so he might plead guilty but what if the plan backfires
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Of course the "benefit" of plea bargaining is that it provides certainty as opposed to the unknown of how a trial will turn out. If the trial is likely to go badly for the defendant (i.e. high likelihood of being convicted of the most srious charge and getting a long sentence) and there is an offer of pleading guilty to a less serious charge and getting a shorter sentence, then it could be advantageous to plea bargain. A trial (depending ont he exact charges) can be "all or nothing" - no middle ground. Sometimes a middle ground is beneficial enough to consider taking. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2019 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters