QUESTION

Can you tell me more about personal protection order and domestic charge?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Against you or for you? I think you are asking about a criminal protective order connected to a criminal charge involving domestic violence. This is issued by the court on the DA's request so that the victim can be protected against contact by the defendant. The terms are set by the court and can be as light as "no violent contact" (e.g., the defendant can still have contact with the victim, so long as that contact is not violent) to "no contact at all" which means exactly what it says.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Criminal Protection Orders are issued by the Clout if there is a criminal domestic violence charge and they basically keep the restrained person (defendant) away from you, your work, school, car, etc. A civil restraining order are very much the same but you have to initiate it with a request for a DV restraining order.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a victim of domestic violence, you should go to court and file for a restraining order. Depending on your jurisdiction, this might be handled at the criminal courthouse, the family courthouse or another courthouse. Check with the court to make sure. If an order has been sought/granted against you, you must be given a copy. You must follow all the requirements listed in the order no matter how unfair you think they are. If you don't obey any part of the order, you can be found in contempt and jailed. The first order issue is a temporary order. You will have the opportunity to go to court and argue why the order should be lifted and/or not be made permanent. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, that can be done, but any attorney will need to know the facts and circumstances in order to do this. Each case is different and each case demands the personal attention of a competent family lawyer. Hire one in your area.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters