QUESTION

Can you travel within the state with a pending misdemeanor charge?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If someone has a pending misdemeanor charge, can they travel within the state or to other counties?
Report Abuse

32 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Encinitas, CA at Law Offices of Ramona R. Hallam
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless the court specifically orders you to stay put or your bail agent insists on you staying in the same city/county, there should be no reason you cannot leave. If you have a lawyer, he or she will handle your case in your absence. You MUST keep in touch with him or her and either appear at all hearings or have him/her do it for you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes unless the judge prohibits it as a condition of bond.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes unless the order of pr-trial release states otherwise.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Yes they can.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless your bond conditions specifically say no travel.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
It depends on a person's individual bond order. In some instances, judges may issue especially restrictive bond conditions which could prohibit travel within the state. Further, if it's a pending traffic offense, there may be restrictions on automobile usage. Generally, in Michigan, though, travel within the same state while on a misdemeanor bond is not a big issue. However, to be safe, you may want to make sure you have the court's permission prior to doing so. A person may also be able to file a motion to amend their bond to change any sort of travel restriction depending on their circumstances.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Unless stated as part of your release you may travel to another country. You may travel within the state with no problem.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
If you are on summons, you can even travel anywhere inside outside the state. If you are on bond, and have no monitoring equipment or requirements, you can travel freely within the state.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry Your question really asks whether there is a restrictive bond condition during the pendency of your case. In most bonds there is a requirement that the person not leave the state. This would allow travel between counties, but not outside Michigan. If there were a need to travel beyond the boarder, advance permission from the Court would be needed to avoid violation of the bond condition. You should ask your attorney for details about that process if the need arises.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Whether a person can travel and how far would depend on the terms and conditions of bond. Typically a bond will restrict travel outside the state without permission of the court.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Unless you are on probation already with some limitations on your movement, or if a Judge has ordered you not to leave the county as a condition of bail, then normally you will have no restriction on your movements. Of course, you don't want any restriction in the future, and for most people this means winning the case you have and not getting on a restrictive set of probation terms. See an experienced criminal defense attorney to avoid this problem.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
California bail lets you go anywhere you want (including foreign countries) so long as you meet all your court dates. However, if the court orders you to stay in the county, etc that controls it. Federal bail is different.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can go anywhere unless the judge has set conditions of release that limit travel.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Yes. You can travel out of state as long as you do not miss court and staying in the state is not a condition of your bond.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Unless there was a special condition as part of your bond , you are allowed to travel anywhere within the State, however, you need the permission of the Court to travel outside the State.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Michael Smith
Unless the terms of your release specify otherwise, you can travel within the state and the United States but you may encounter trouble if you try to cross the border.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is generally yes unless the Court has expressed limited your right to travel.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It depends. Did the Court sign any conditions of your bond prohibiting you from traveling? If so, then no you can't travel. Generally speaking, the Court will not prohibit you from traveling but maybe your bond company will. My advice is to ask your attorney, or call the Court and ask what are Judge's rules on traveling. Most courts will allow you to travel but just want to know when and where you are going.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless the Judge has placed condition(s) on OR bail (such as no drinking, no traveling out of state, etc).
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
There is no restriction whatsoever on your movement unless there was bail and the judge imposed special conditions.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can do whatever you want, unless someone has told you not to, but don't miss your court date. Usually, the only reason someone might be prohibited from traveling is if he bonded out of jail, and those were the conditions of his bond.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
1 Award
Typically you are permitted to travel outside of the city (or county); however, it's up to the judge presiding over the matter to determine the "Conditions of Release". Check your COR which the judge/ court should have provided to you. This document will tell you what your specific conditions of release are.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The normal conditions of bond limit you to intrastate travel meaning as long as you stay within the state, you should be fine. You can always petition the judge to go out of state if it is absolutely necessary.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You can travel anywhere, unless your bond conditions say otherwise. If you are on a summons, you have no travel restrictions (other than to appear in court on the day of the summons).
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
Yes. Unless it is an usual case, such as where you posted bail and the judge SPECIFICALLY gave conditions not to travel, then there should be no bar to traveling within the state, out of state or even out of the country.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if your conditions of release (bail) do not limit your travel.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters