QUESTION

charged with burglary of a buidling.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been charged with burglary of a building I was driving down a road and seen something on the side of the road look like a broken air conditioner as I examaned it i seen a water pump on he side of the generator thought it was junk so i took the water pump and put it in the trunk of my car and was leaving the generator cop pulled up and shined a light on the gate and seen tracks leading to the generator I DIDNT DO IT!!!! and they charging me with burglary of a buidling do to it was extremly dark I didnt see the tracks he shined his lights and we both seen it. he question me a whole lot without reading me my miranda rights and now i have burglary of a building against me please help I was going to the navy i didnt have a warrent when i called but my navy recruiter called after me to verify it now i have a warrant Please Help I want to fight for our country but now i have to battle this in court IM INNOCENT..26 years old never been in trouble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dont sound like too difficult of a case, if the facts are as you claim... You need to get a good lawyer to help you... I stongly suggest not to get the cheapest... This is not a minor charge and you better put every effort to fight it...
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters