QUESTION

charged with public drunk after leaving the house i was sexually assaulted at

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I didnt want to tell the cop or anyone this i dont want to press charges and testify. I was staying at a friends house drinking their an he ended up holding me down where i couldnt get up and started messing around with me when i begged him to quit once he let go of my wrist trying take my shirt off i shoved him off grabbed my stuff an walked out cryin i had no where to go so i just walked an got public drunk i have text of him admitting what he done and everything if i explain this to my public defender that thats the only reason i was out walking after drinking will this help my case any
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
That sounds like a horrible situation.  Your explanation of what happened could go to the issue of your actions being justified by leaving the scene.  I would absolutely tell your lawyer about the situation.  Where is your case pending?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters