QUESTION

Could a person be charged with theft if the report wasn’t written on the date of the actual crime and the report was only written later?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The date that the "report" was written is totally irrelevant. The prosecutor either has enough evidence to arrest and convict you or he does not. You should retain a criminal lawyer to handle the matter and make better decisions in the future.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes. The only time requirement is that charges be filed before the statute of limitations runs. Of course, any substantial delay always makes the case subject to attack if it's not accurate, etc.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
You can be charged up to 18 months after the occurrence for a misdemeanor and a full 3 years for a felony theft.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes the person can still be charged with theft. The report does not have to be written on the same date.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Yes, you can be charged.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
WHAT REPORT? POLICE REPORT? ANOTHER REPORT? YES IT COULD BE VALID.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, he can be charged.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
The report being written on a later date is not a bar to theft charges being filed.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes, it is possible.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, a person can be charged with theft after the crime. The report of the theft does not have to be written on the day of the crime. Some victims do not realize that there has been a theft until much later. Are you looking for a "loophole?" Leave that up to the attorney you pay to represent you. Each case is different and each case demands the attention that only an attorney can give.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. There is no rule regarding when a report has to be written. It's all about accuracy and credibility. You need to hire a lawyer to do all you can to beat this case, because theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it on your record means you can kiss your career/employment aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes you can be charged.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters