QUESTION

Could someone get bond out on and Felony charge and be order to court? Especially if there Failure to appear was an felony charge.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are certain circumstances where a person who is in custody for failing to appear in court could be released from jail.  For instance, hospitalization or lack of notice for the court date could be reasons.  Some jurisdictions may require payment of court costs.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters