QUESTION

Could the company I used to work with send me to court after stealing $200 and could it be avoided?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I stole $200 worth of money when I was working. I was fired and I offered to pay. I got a letter from civil, for extra money and I paid it. How can I avoid going to court? I did not get a notice yet. I just do not know what will happen.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
You shouldn't have paid that $200 civil. You should have gotten an attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to go to court. Your payments should be mitigating factors. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they could have you charged with theft. However they may not. get an attorney and have him or her check it out.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Just sit tight and pray you don't get charged.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to defend you and he or she will go over the facts of the case and the strengths and weaknesses of the people's case against you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Were you arrested? Did the police come and issue a ticket for stealing? If not, then nothing will probably happen, but it's possible that the company may contact the police later and press charges against you. The prosecutor has up to a year to charge you with a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you get served, you must appear. You can plead that there was an "offer and compromise" or only "de minimis" harm to get the case withdrawn.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If they file theft charges, you will be arrested. They can do so even if you paid their demand. Many companies will, on principle. You should have hired an attorney earlier. Now, if serious about doing so, contact me. If done in time, an attorney may be able to negotiate with the company for a civil compromise agreement that could avoid criminal charges being filed.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you paid money back, nothing else you can do.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may be lucky and no criminal charges were filed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
You can't. By paying them the civil demand you simply made the criminal case against you a lot easier to prosecute. You've basically indirectly admitted that you did it. Now you really need a lawyer to get you out of this jam.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cant avoid it. It will either happen or not. Don't make any more admissions or talk to anyone but your own attorney if you get charged.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are charged with a crime, get an attorney, you cannot avoid going to court without one.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters