QUESTION

Do California protective orders protect against cyberbullying?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I currently have a 3 year, 200 yard no contact stay away protective order against a man in CA. However, he continually engages in acts of cyberbullying me online via his publicly viewable account on twitter, calling me all sorts of names and making defamatory comments about me. Is this a violation of the order I was granted?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
I believe that he is violating the Order, though I have not reviewed its terms and would need to do so. Usually, any attempts to contact or otherwise send communications to the protected person, even by a third party, and via electronic media, are covered.. You can file an Order to Show Cause, re:Contempt.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
California protective orders can indeed protect against cyber bullying. Your question about if your current order will protect you, can only be answered after reading the particular order. Ask an attorney to review the order along with samples of what is being posted.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2011 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you included it in your requested orders, yes. Read your RO to see the language. If it is general enough and says something like no contact of any kind, then you might be covered. Contact the police and request criminal charges for RO violation AND threats, a crime in itself. If they tell you that you must seek modification of the order, then do so. If you need legal help, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2011 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters