QUESTION

Do I cooperate and pay this fine along with community service that has been requested over the phone from out of state?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was contacted by a person stating he is an officer in Florida and works for the US attorney’s office and I have been caught in a sting operation by an undercover officer sending an obscene photo to a 16 year old girl whom is a an officer not a 16 year old. The time he said I did this I was working and hadn't sent even a text to anybody at all within two hours of this time. He told me I can either pay a fine and do community service or have two warrants put out nationally for my arrest and be extradited to Florida to be charged. I have to text him every day my name, do not call also pay $500 and do community service then it all goes away upon completion. I am totally freaked out as I am not a profile and do not want a 16 year old girl. I do not know what to do. I am not a rich man. In fact I am broke and very scared from his and my conversation. It seemed very sketchy as I knew nothing about who I am nor where I am. Also I didn't text anybody for hours.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a scam to me. If they think they have enough on you to arrest you, they will. If you cannot afford an attorney the public defender can be appointed for you. It would be a good idea to get counsel.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like someone may be taking advantage of you. I would contact the court or police station directly to find out if this is real or not before sending any money or agreeing to anything. You can have an attorney run some basic checks as well.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters