QUESTION

Do I get an attorney or go by myself or plead guilty or not guilty?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing $211.45 worth of clothes. They called the police but only gave me a misdemeanor class B and will have to pay a $395 fee. I have a court date of May 24th. This is my first offense and I don't want it to stay on my permanent record. I need to know what to do since I don't want it on my record. I don't have money since I'm a student. I am in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Don't represent yourself. Ask for court appointed lawyer if you cannot afford one. A mistake on this charge can destroy the benefits of your education.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters