QUESTION

Do I go to jail if I’m 14, I broke in somebody’s house and got two felonies?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You may go to a juvenile detention center or prison.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You are eligible for Youthful Offender Treatment or you could go to Family Court as a juvenile delinquent. You could have gotten shot if you entered someone's home and you are risking your future as a felony conviction will hurt your chances of getting a good job for the rest of your life. You have to make good decisions and consider the consequences of your actions and not just do whatever comes to mind as an impulse. Your lawyer will keep you out of jail this time only because you are a child, but you must learn a lesson from this.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not jail, but you could be sentenced to the youth authority. You need an attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
I've answered you before. Depends on your attitude, the facts of the case, how you are doing in school, and if the court believes that your parents can control your behavior. You could go to TYC.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
If the judge decides that the allegations have been proven, he or she may rule that the child is a status offender or a delinquent. A second juvenile court hearing is then held to determine the disposition of the matter. If the juvenile is not considered to be dangerous to others, he or she may be put on probation. While on probation, the juvenile must follow the rules established by the court and report regularly to his or her probation officer. Serious offenders, however, may be sent to a juvenile correction facility. Other treatment options include community treatment, like making restitution to the victim or performing community service; residential treatment, in which a juvenile is sent to a group home or work camp, with a focus on rehabilitation; and nonresidential community treatment, in which the juvenile continues to live at home but is provided with services from mental health clinics and other social service agencies.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, you wont go to jail. You could go to juvenile detention, but not likely. You will definitely go to juvenile court, and face sanctions there, usually in the way of work hours and counseling
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Not jail, but you could do some time in juvenile hall. The fact that you are posting this online suggests that you are not in custody, which is probably a good sign.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could be sentenced to a juvenile detention center. B&E is a very significant offense, get and attorney.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
You keep asking the question and the answer is you can. Its called a detention center but it is jail. You patents need to hire an attorney or you can apply for a public defender.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters