QUESTION

Do I have a conviction if I was charged with petty theft, I pled guilty then case dismissed?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
On job applications, do I check yes for conviction?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If it was under a deal that if you did what the court said then the matter would be dismissed then you have no conviction to report.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No conviction but you'll have a record unless you seal the case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Depends on what the conditions of the deferred sentence was and the specific status of the case now. Consult an attorney to do a search.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Make sure it really was dismissed and you were just given diversion.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
If the case was dismissed then you do not have a conviction. However, I would like to know exactly what happened. You should consult an attorney and be sure to give the attorney all the paperwork on your case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Are you in California? If so, it sounds like you had the case dismissed under PC 1203.4 after you completed probation. If that is an accurate statement, then you do not need to disclose the conviction on job applications.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If in deed the case was dismissed, you would not have a conviction. However, if you plead guilty the case was not dismissed and you do have a conviction.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you pleaded guilty in court in front of a judge, then you have a conviction for petty theft. You can always call the court and ask the court clerk to look in the file and see if you have a conviction.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to go see the county clerk of court and find out if adjudication was withheld or if you were convicted. If you were not convicted, the answer to have you ever been convicted of a crime is NO.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you did a Plea held in Abeyance, and your case was dismissed after a period of good behavior, a fee payment and some other conditions. The record of that case and the dismissal remain a public record until you have it expunged.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
What probably happened since you say you pled guilty and the case was dismissed is that you got a deferred adjudication probation which you successfully completed.? If so, you have not been convicted.? However, you have had adult probation.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters