QUESTION

Do I have a right to hire an attorney if I was caught stealing twice?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing twice and I have court for both now and I have no money and they both were theft under 50.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You do not have to hire lawyer but because they are under $50 they are class C misdemeanors and you are not entitled to a court appointed lawyer. You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You qualify for a court appointed attorney if you cannot afford one. Most courts will allow you to pay off the theft and dismiss the charges.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters