QUESTION

Do I have anything to worry about if I took cash then put it right back?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in an office doing some work and they were dragging their feet on getting money for supplies to complete the job. I saw petty cash sitting on the desk, so I took it and went to talk to the office manager, she couldn't find the keys that were needed to complete the job so I put the money back. I probably should have just told them that I saw the money and to stop dragging their feet. Every dollar was returned right away. However, my paranoia drove me to write this question, I didn't intend on keeping the money for myself, I only wanted to do the job. There hasn't been any word on it at all, but I haven't received a call back from them (which may be more foot dragging). I'm just paranoid they may make up some story. No one saw me take it or put it back (I didn't see cameras, but these days they are tiny, I'm telling the truth in that I put it back and never took it with the intention of keeping it, do I have anything to worry about? I know it wasn't the right way to handle the situation, I would appreciate your help in this matter.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You actually committed a crime when you took the money, but having returned it immediately, it is highly unlikely that anything would ever come of it so quit beating yourself up about it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Technically yes. Theft is depriving a person of property, even temporarily. So a person commits theft by taking money even for a short period of time; there is no minimum amount of time. But from what you are saying it sounds like the chances of being caught are low.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Chill OUT! They have said nothing and nothing was gone they probably know nothing. DO NOT say anything to anyone about this ever!
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A theft only needs to be temporary. Because you put it right back, I doubt that there is anything to worry about.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters