QUESTION

Do I have civil rights after a guilty plea of a felony?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested in September 2011 and plead guilty on a felony on October 31, 2011 for the charge. Because it was a felony did I lose my civil rights? I’m trying to find out because I just received a jury duty summons and I’m trying to figure out if that disqualifies me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plea, does not matter as much as the final disposition; if you were given a withhold of adjudication then your rights remain intact but if you received a conviction, then your rights to vote, sit on a jury, hold political office and obtain some license have been terminated.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters