QUESTION

do i have the right to see video evidence against me?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
There is a claim that I stole someone's property and there's video evidence of it. Do I have a right to see this evidence? Or my current lawyer. Could this be a lie?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your attorney has a right to see video evidence prior to trial. However, you have to push the case to the trial stage or your attorney can made a demand for discovery. Sometimes the DA will only allow a defense attorney to go to the DA office and view the video rather than giving the attorney a copy of the video. Sometimes these things are literally handed over just before jury selection.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters