QUESTION

do i have the right to view the evidence against me

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
ive been charged with Gambling promotion but I don't think they have a case. My attorney is advising me to plea but has yet to show me any evidence
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is no problem with the attorney getting discovery to show you, ask him to show you the probable cause affidavit and police report. If this is a felony you can look at the indictment to see what you are charged with, if a misdemeanor look at the Information. Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You have a right to review the evidence against you.  I'm sure your attorney will be glad to go over with you the evidence that the prosecution says that they have pertaining to your case.  I would encourage you to make an appointment with your lawyer and discuss the evidence with him or her.  There may be information that has to be redacted but your lawyer will explain that to you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters