QUESTION

Do I have to appear in court on the date on the summons?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Recently, I received a summons for being in a public park after its closing. I was given the slip of paper, and little information by the officer, which left me with many questions. Must I appear in court on the date on the summons or can I appear earlier (as the officer told me I could)? Will there be a fine to pay if I plead guilty? Are there any pros/cons to pleading not guilty? Will this appear on any sort of record? Do I need to dress appropriately in going to the court? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the charge and the court. However, if you retain our office we can appear for you and you will never have to come to court or come to our office.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes, yes and yes. You must go to court, you must make a plea and you should dress casual but neat. No shorts, sandals or sleeveless shirt. The fine will probably be about $50.00 and the only one who ailments know will probably be the police.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A lawyer can advance the case usually but I'm not sure if you can. If you can't be there on the date given, a lawyer can appear for you. You could be looking at a small fine or a judge might grant an Adjournment In Contemplation of Dismissal meaning it would be adjourned for 6 months and then dismissed and sealed. Regardless of the outcome, I doubt this will ever show up. If you go to Court, you should dress nicely.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters