QUESTION

Do I have to call the guy first before I cash the check since it’s in my name, is it still check fraud?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a check in the mail for $1300. They said I am supposed to take $300 out for myself and send so much through money transfer. I have to call and talk to a guy first.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Sounds suspicious. Have the "guy" send you a LETTER stating all of this. BEWARE . . . you could be set up to take the fall here!!!
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question is a little confusing, but it sounds like a scam. Why did your receive the check for $1,300.00? Why are you only taking or keeping $300.00 and who are you to wire transfer the other money to? It is possible that the check you received is a counterfeit or stolen check which will be returned to the bank as uncollectible. You may be responsible to your bank for any sums taken out of your account to transfer to the other party. I would proceed with caution.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not cash the check!!!! Take it to the police or FBI. This is a scam. There will be no money in the check and the bank will take the thousand dollars out of your account when they find it to be a bogus check.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It's a sham and, you could be charged with a crime if you follow the directions since the check will bounce.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Sounds like you are being scammed. Don;t be stupid. Your life is not a movie. In the real world, there are no gifts from strangers.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
That sounds like a scam. I would not cash the check at all.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You are the victim of a scam. You should call the police and inform them so that they can trace the communication. Since it is probably from Nigeria they will not be able to catch them, but at least you won't be arrested.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Be very careful, this might be a scam or a sting.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters