QUESTION

Do i have to get an attorney now if my court date is 3 months away?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am on a very low income and attempting to get a reduced attorney's fee. Where do I hire one? Will hiring him now means I need to start paying a retainer's fee? Should i wait before I hire one?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, there are many attorney's that will allow you pay on a payment plan. If you are concerned about paying a retainer fee, you may want to consult a few attorneys to determine how much he/she would charge. This would give you an opportunity to save the money prior to your first court date. You may also qualify for the services of the public defender's office, depending on your financial situation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without knowing what you are being charged with, I cannot tell you whether you need an attorney or not. I would suggest that if there is any chance of a jail sentence, you should have an attorney. If you cannot afford one and you meet the income criteria, you can ask the court to appoint a public defender to represent you. If you plan on hiring a private attorney, I suggest that you start looking now and interview as many attorney as you can until you find one you like and who you can afford.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not wait, the attorney needs time to review all the case and prepare.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Hire one as soon as possible, so you can spread out the cost. Many want payment in full before the Court date.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters