QUESTION

Do I have to go to court if a subpoena was give to my 17 year old daughter to give to me in my husband's domestic violence case?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had an argument and altercation with my husband during which my son called the police. They came and arrested my husband and charged him with domestic violence. They also collected statements from me and my sons. Now they want me and my son to appear in court tomorrow to testify against my husband. I don't want to go. They did not give the Subpoena directly to me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They are supposed to give the subpoena to you to be valid.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good criminal lawyer and he will talk to the prosecutor for you. If you did not wish to press charges you should not have signed the supporting deposition.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters