QUESTION

Do I have to hire attorney if I have case of $ 157 of theft on me or I can go to court and ask for Probation or community service?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to jail and bell out paying $ 500, but do I have to hire lawyer? Because I cannot afford them. Can I ask Judge on my court day to give me probation or community service? Do they send me letter for my court day where and when I have to go even if I do not have lawyer?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you need and attorney who will hopefully be able to keep this from going on to your permanent record and ruining much of your future probability for jobs and other advancement.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you are indigent you will have a public defender. If it is your first offense you will probably get an ACD dismissal and not have a criminal record. If you get a record for a crime or a violation it will be very hard to get a job for the rest of your life, which is why you should retain a good layer if possible.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should have an attorney representing you on any criminal case. If you cannot afford one, ask the judge to appoint a public defender to represent you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Ask for a PD attorney or hire an attorney because if there is a way to keep this type of case off of your record it is a very good thing to try. Good luck to you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Is this your first theft conviction? If so you do not understand how serious this is and how it can affect the rest of your life. First a conviction stays on your record FOREVER. Second you will have a record as a thief. Third what employer wants to hire a thief. An attorney may be able to work a deal where you end up with no record. This is huge. You can't afford not to get an attorney.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
You absolutely need an attorney. You don't seem to understand what it is that you are facing. Probation, for example, implies that there was a "conviction." The whole point of hiring a lawyer is to avoid getting convicted of theft, which is a crime of moral turpitude. Once convicted, you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
You do not want a theft conviction on your record. They effect being hired in many circumstances. Ask for pre-trial diversion or deferred adjudication
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters