QUESTION

Do I have to pay my court fee the same day as my appearance?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have court in a week and I have to pay a ticket for public lewdness. How much is it and do I have to pay the same day?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The fee is et by the judge. A few hundred dollars at most. It's also up to the judge whether you'll be given time to pay.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
You can ask for an adjournment if you need time to pay. However you should get an attorney and get a reduction.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court, the charges, and the judge. Your lawyer would be in a better position to answer this question.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
If you ask judge for time to pay,the judge will give it to you.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters