QUESTION

do i lose a traffic violation case if officer shows up for court?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my car broke down and i asked a passing by officer for help. he instead accused me for drunk driving and tested me two times. I passed both times and then he gave me ticket for not staying in one lane.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't necessarily lose a traffic violation case if the officer shows up to court. You are still entitled to a trial on the merits of his accusation. If the officer's testimony proves you committed the violation, of course you will be convicted. But, it is always your right to fight the case.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
without knowing more, i cannot opine. it sounds unusual. a good lawyer may be able to create reasonable doubt.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters