QUESTION

Do I need a attorney for trespassing at a casino?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no criminal record and was given a court date to appear in court for trespassing at a casino. I plan to plead guilty. Do I need a attorney? Could I lose my job?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get duped into a guilty plea and get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you're just gonna plead guilty you don't need a lawyer. You can make that bad decision on your own. It depends on your job. You could lose it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney if you want to avoid having the trespassing conviction on your permanent record. I don't know if this would cause you to lose your job. That depends on what type of job you have and what their policies are.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided sufficient information upon which the form a rational and knowing opinion, however, in general it is not a good idea to be pleading guilty and perhaps some accommodation could be reached to minimize your damages. I would suggest you at least confer with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters