QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer on my side to pursue my son being assaulted in school?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son was assaulted at school in the bathroom. The kid has been suspended but the school and I want to press charges. Monday when I turn in my son’s statement the police at school will go arrest the kid.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless you are planning legal action against the school, the other kid and/or his parents.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No that is what the prosecutor is for. That person pursues criminal charges.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear to me that the matter will be handled by the prosecutor or juvenile authorities.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Hello- If you just want to pursue criminal charges or juvenile delinquency proceedings, you do not need a lawyer. The prosecutor's office has a victim assistance unit. The prosecutor's office and their victim assistance will help you through the process pursuant to the Colorado's victim's rights legislation. If you want to sue the party or his family privately for damages, you would need a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters