QUESTION

Do I need an attorney if I was caught breaking into a car?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Cops arrested me and my boy cuz we was breaking a window. I didnt take anything. My friend got caught with change they said he stole. Do I need a lawyer so I don't get time?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You are more than likely indigent and will get a public defender. If you have $2,000 you should retain a good criminal lawyer. You will probably end up with a misdemeanor criminal record which is much worse than a jail term as it will make it hard to get a decent job or the rest of your life. You should have run away and if you stayed and then left with him you are an accomplice to criminal mischief or other crimes. If you make poor decisions you will ruin your life.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You need a lawyer in order to work out some deal. DO NOT plead guilty right off the bat. Almost always something better can be worked out.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Any time a person is charged with a crime, they need an attorney. Your chances or getting the best outcome from the incident will be greater if you have a lawyer representing you from the time of first contact with law enforcement. If law enforcement officers want to talk with you tell them you will talk about the incident only if your attorney is present.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you definitely need to hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Time is the last thing you need to be worried about. You are facing a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would be a good idea.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with auto burglary which is usually a felony with a potential sentence of 1 to 3 yrs. Yes, you need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
that is a felony - you probably do not want to pick up a felony for this - any attorney can help make sure you do not get an F
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a criminal charge and hope to do anything besides take a guilty plea for strict sentencing you certainly should have a lawyer. Criminal court is no place to be without counsel to protect your rights.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters