QUESTION

Do I need an attorney or just talk to states attorney at a pre-trial hearing with them for an assault by contact?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
There are no cops involved, just citation in the mail to appear in court. My adult daughter is the claimant and I have not touched her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should always consult with an attorney rather than talk with the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney is her attorney (sort of.) They are not just going to take your word over your daughter's word.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters