QUESTION

Do I need to hire an attorney for jail time to count towards my sentence?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I need to hire an attorney for jail time to count at harris co. jail?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No, that's pretty automatic to get credit for the time served. But to negotiate the deal, you absolutely will need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Unclear what you are asking. If you got a jail sentence, then you will serve your sentence getting 2 for 1 (or possibly 3 for 1 credit). If you are on probation and want off, you need to hire a lawyer. If you owe fees, then turn yourself in. In Harris County they give $100 credit for each day served.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters