QUESTION

Do I need to obtain an attorney if my ex is being charged with warfare fraud?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex is being charged with warfare fraud. He is trying to blame me for it. We lived together with three kids but it was on and off. I never completed the applications but was listed as member of household and he did not put my employment information on the application. I was not aware my income was not on it. I thought we qualified. He is listed as being investigated but I fear I may be in trouble. I'm not sure if I should obtain an attorney. I spoke with an investigator but have not written or signed anything.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should not have spoken with anyone as that could incriminate you. If you are charged with a crime you should retain a criminal lawyer, call my office for a referral to a good lawyer.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Do not write, admit or sign anything with your lawyer present.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not talk with the police or investigators without a lawyer. They may try to say that you knew waht was happening. If you did not know about him cheating the system, that is a complete defense to the charge.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer before you do more stupid things. You should never have spoken to the investigator. Ever heard of the right to remain silent?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to hire an attorney to make sure that the criminal action is handled correctly. I think you must mean welfare fraud, which is a very serious offense. Consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to hire an attorney to do damage control, to avoid a formal charge being filed against you.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I recently handled a case where a woman was investigated for welfare fraud. I was able to prevent her from being arrested. What did the investigator say? Are you a target? It is always better to have a lawyer if you can, especially if the other person is trying to blame you.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You indeed need an attorney and should not be speaking with anyone, especially the authorities, until you have counsel.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters