QUESTION

Do I qualify for an expungement of record in Michigan?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My criminal history is as follows: Offense Date: 10/03/1997 19 years old Assault/Battery. Plead Guilty. Personal Bond $500, fined $300 (No jail sentence or probation) Offense Date: 06/28/2001 24 years old Public Peace - Misrep. W/ Int Obstruct Police. Plead Guilty. Fined $250 (No jail sentence or probation). Is there anything that I can do about my record?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Must get one conviction reopened and dismissed or conviction vacated...in order to be eligible for impingement must have only one lifetime criminal conviction. can only expo one matter in life under Michigan expo statute
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on the maximum time for the A&B when you were 19. If it was a 90 day maximum you could get the matters expunged. If it was a 93 day maximum then the answer is no.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michigan law allows a person to file a petition to expunge one criminal offense off of their record. The most important requirement is that there are no other convictions. Therefore, you would not qualify. However, there may be something else that can be done. If you tried to set aside your second conviction, that would leave you with just the one that could be expunged. Something to think about and discuss further.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe you should be able to get rid of the second one under the new law. It would require some research to see.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you only have one qualifying felony and no more than two minor misdemeanors and at least five years have passed, you may be eligible to have your conviction set aside. Seek out an attorney that does expungements for a more accurate overview of your case.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters