QUESTION

Do police have to ticket you for some other offense in order to ticket you on driving on suspended?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
They do not need a reason to pull you over as the judge will always believe any lie they tell and the police lie all the time about such matters because they do not care and will not be prosecuted by the prosecutor who sometimes wants or asks them ti lie which is subornation of perjury. It does not happen all of the time, but it is common for the police and prosecutor to lie to make things legal or constitutional. Therefore, they do not need a pretext for the stop if they lie and your lawyer may or may not win the trial or hearing. Usually the plea is to a 509-1 with a $50 fine so it is not necessary to go to trial.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No that is not correct.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, they do not have to ticket you for the offense that they pulled you over for. They can, but often they will not and it is within their discretion. However, they will have to cite reasonable suspicion in their police report to justify pulling you over.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Nope they don't.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, they just need probable cause to stop you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Law enforcement officers do not have to ticket a person for the reason that they stop them in order to ticket them for something else.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, driving while suspended is a crime in itself.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters