QUESTION

Do the store employees have any right to question her or search her without me being present?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 14 year old daughter got caught shoplifting.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are not the police. The police must have a parent present if questioning a child under 16 years of age. Store employees are not government agents.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, under the shopkeeper's privilege they have a right to detain and reasonably search.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes the store employees can briefly detain a 14-year-old and search her and her bags if they think she was shoplifting. They don't have to have a parent present before they search her.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since she had stuff of the store with her. They are not cops.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters