QUESTION

Do they have to give you some kind of notice of warrant for court fees?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I did time served for a POM in 2003. I hired a lawyer; he told me how to handle everything there was no mention of paying court costs, I very well may have paid for it. I did everything else. I later hired another lawyer to help to me get my license back, he told me nothing about it. I got my license back 2 yrs ago and had to pay every ticket I ever had, no mention of the warrant. Today I was pulled over and Arrested for a POM warrant. When I got to the police station they told me that I had to pay court costs, and may have to do three more days in jail. I told them that I did time served, of course that did not help me, and it only made them mad. It was a big deal to get me out of jail, but the court costs were only 180.00 bucks. I would have easily been able to pay, but I never knew about till this morning when I was going to jail. Is there anything I can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Contact your previous attorney. Sounds like he may have forgotten to tell you and chances are that he can fix the problem by falling on the sword. A good attorney will always put his client's interests first.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters