QUESTION

Do you have the right to defend yourself when someone threatens to take your life?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Do you have the right to defend yourself when someone threatens to take your life?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely. You can defend yourself with what force is being threatened against you. So if someone wants to fist fight, you can't shoot them. But if someone brings a gun and points it at you, you can kill them any way possible, i.e grenade.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters