QUESTION

Do you know of any Pro Bono Attorneys?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My brother is in serious need of an attorney. He is currently serving 3 life sentences wrongfully and he has been gone for 12 years.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Try the ACLU. Talk to local law schools . . . they sometimes have classes/programs to help overtune "wrongful" convictions.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Contact the Public Defender's Office.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Call a law school in your city. Ask to speak to the death penalty clinic. They may stretch the point and help a person with 3 life sentences.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the ACLU.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can research to see if you can find any inmate advocacy non-profit groups or clinics at law schools. That's the only place you are likely to find anyone working for free.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Did he have a high-quality trial (defense) attorney, private or public defender? If he says he is factually innocent...didn't do it...contact the "Innocence Project" (via internet). If he can't get advice through them he is probably stuck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Contact the innocence project or the ACLU. You are not going to find a free attorney in the private sector to us a law practice is a business and representing clients for free would be like a super market giving away groceries.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters