QUESTION

Do you need an ID for a Public Defender?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is going through some hardships right now and is jobless and homeless for the better part of a month. While sick, he attempted to shoplift some pepto and got caught. He has no money and his ID is expired. He was told that in order to get a public defender he had to have a valid ID otherwise, he couldn't get one. Is that right? I thought the point of PD was for people who couldn't afford a lawyer, or just flat broke. His court date is coming up sometime next week, a timely response is needed. Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
That may be be case for a Public Defender but he is entitled to representation and the Court will appoint someone if he is indigent.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
This absolutely does not sound correct even those people illegally in the United States can get a public defender. Your friend should demand access to an attorney despite the ID situation.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
To qualify for a PD you don't need an ID, however establishing whether you don't have sufficient funds to hire a private attorney you may need proof of income which could include some identification to confirm insufficient income.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters