QUESTION

Do you still owe the court costs and miscellaneous costs if you serve your full sentence for grand theft conviction?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes but they can't put you back in jail for it if you served the maximum time under law.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Yes if the judge ordered that as part of the sentence.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Your obligation to pay legal financial obligations is separate from any incarceration imposed. Yes, you have a civil judgment against you for the LFOs and need to be making regular payments to avoid the judgement being turned over to collection.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
If they were ordered you owe them.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if it is in your court papers that you do.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You must comply with all terms of sentencing and probation/parole. If ordered to pay as part of that, pay or face a warrant. Read your sentencing report.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
CHECK with the court.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
If you were ordered to pay costs, then yes, you are expected to pay those off. The court may be agree with a payment plan, or other alternatives, but it depends on the judge. If you fail to pay them, the court may hold you in contempt of court for failing to comply with a court-order.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Even if you converted the fines to jail, which I doubt, there are still portions that are not convertable.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, they were terms of your sentencing.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how your sentence issued by the judge reads. The fines are probably in addition to the jail times you served. Look at your sentencing order.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters