QUESTION

Do you think the charges can be dropped for possession of dangerous drug if they were someone else's prescription and I was unaware of them?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for possession of dangerous drug. My cousin let me use her truck to go to the store and her mom's prescription pills was in the car but I didnt know. I even let them search the truck not knowing her medication pills were in the car but for some reason they was in another pill bottle.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Get na affidavit from the owner of the car stating it was their car and their prescription. SHouldn't be a problem getting your case dismissed. Hire a respectable drug lawyer.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If the facts are as you say, the State will have an almost impossible time proving that you intentionally / knowingly possessed those drugs. Hire a lawyer to put together a packet of proof for the grand jury (or prosecutor) with the proof of ownership of the vehicle, proof of the prescription, statement of witnesses, etc. I'm betting this case will be dismissed if not no-billed.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters