QUESTION
Does a 19 year old first time offender need an attorney for stealing a $250 item and would they receive jail time?
Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
14 ANSWERS
John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to get an ACD dismissal. You will not have to go to jail for a first offense and if you are not arrested again after a year or 6 months the case will be dismissed and you will not have a criminal record. The next time you will not get a break like that so you must be careful not to commit any more crimes.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:31 PM
Absolutely. If you have jail time you need an attorney. You will regret it later. An attorney may be able to keep you out of jail, or get the charges reduced. You should contact an attorney knowledgeable in this area, such as myself, as soon as possible to evaluate your claim.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:31 PM
James Edward Smith
No, but it might be a good idea. No jail time either way.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:28 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. Considering that jail time is a possibility.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:57 AM
3 Awards
You need an attorney for sure because you don't want a record if you can avoid it. Get one now.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:56 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they need a lawyer. Jail is not the worst that could happen in this matter. They could end up with a permanent criminal record. What employer wants to hire a thief. A good attorney could work out something so the person could have no record.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:09 AM
James Lochead
It is always best to have an attorney represent you in court otherwise you are like a baseball player at homepage without a bat. You a facing petty theft charges and could face a day or two in jail depending on the Judge and/or whether you have an attorney making the negotiations for you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:33 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA
at
Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
A first timer always needs an attorney. This is the time to earn a dismissal and keep the record clear.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:32 AM
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, so if convicted you can pretty much kiss your school/career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea that you will regret for life.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:32 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA
at
Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
They are facing misdemeanor charges involving theft. A conviction on their record could seriously impact their ability to get a job, etc. Yes, they need a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:31 AM
Yes, you definitely need an attorney to represent you. In Missouri, stealing under $500 is a misdemeanor with a potential sentence of up to 1 year in jail and a fine of up to $1,000.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:31 AM
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
Partner at
Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C.
2 Awards
It is possible to get jail time and I would recommend having counsel.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:30 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes to the first part because you are charged with a crime. Most judges will require you to have a lawyer. Not likely to the second part.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:33 PM
Stealing $250.00 is petty theft. First time petty theft is a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor is punishable by up to a year in county jail and/or $1,000.00 fine. Most courts give probation for first time petty theft and suspend any jail time. A person charged with a misdemeanor or a felony needs an attorney. However, if you plan to plead guilty at your arraignment you can ask if the Public Defender could review your case and tell you if the offered plea deal is good.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:33 PM