QUESTION

Does a juvenile criminal record get expunged once you turn 18?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
If an individual gets a juvenile misdemeanor after the 17th birthday, does it still get expunged at the age of 18?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Juvenile records are not automat ally sealed when you turn eighteen. To get your record sealed you must file a petition with the court to have it sealed. Once it is sealed, the record will be destroyed after five years. Attached is a sample of the petition.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
The record would not be "expunged" but juvenile records are automatically sealed.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
In California, certain types of juvenile findings ("findings" are the juvenile equivalent of adult convictions) may be sealed once the minor turns 18. This is not automatic. A petition must be filed and there must be a hearing before a judge. Some people try to do this on their own. Some are successful and some are not. I would recommend hiring an attorney to prepare the petition and to represent you in court at the hearing.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Sincerely:
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan. See an attorney with your issues.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing what state your case is in, it is impossible to say. Contact a local attorney. That will be your best way of getting an accurate answer.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it remains on his record. You need to take the steps to expunge the record.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
No! Colorado juvenile records are not automatically expunged. You must file a petition with the court to expunge the record. The time period to file the petition to expunge depends on the type of crime that you pled or were found guilty. Most criminal defense attorney would be able to determine when and if you are eligible for expungement and can file the petition for you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters