QUESTION

Does a subpoena that says State of Texas vs. Defendant mean the state is filing charges on him and would it probably happen to me?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend whom I live with goes into a fight. I called the police. We both received assault by contact tickets. I went to the court and got my court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Charges are already filed against both of you. That's what the tickets signify. Since these are criminal charges (assault in the form of an unwanted touching with jurisdiction in either a JP or municipal court), the State is the entity that prosecutes the crime. The subpoena is because you and possibly your boyfriend asked for a trial. In response to the trial setting, the state issued a subpoena for the other person because it needs a witness who can testify to prove its case.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters