QUESTION

Does an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal show up on a background check?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It may as the charges filed or the arrest records are still there even if the case ultimately goes away. Check with a NY attorney.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters