QUESTION

Does being charged with possession marijuana but convicted of littering prevent you from getting your teaching degree?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was charged with Possession of Marijuana but plead guilty to littering. Now he is talking about going to school to get his teaching degree. Is that an option with drug charges?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Littering is not a drug conviction so this should not prevent him from pursuing his dream.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He needs to get his record expunged. He can file the request with the court.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Littering will not prevent you from getting a job, but if it shows up on his record and they ask what he was arrested for they will know he was charged with a drug offense and that might make it hard to get into school or get a job.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
He should just seal his record after he graduates.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The drug charge was dismissed in lieu of pleading responsible for littering, which is a civil infraction or ticket. That is a very good plea deal and littering is not a criminal convictions. If asked if he has ever been convicted of a crime or a drug crime, he could honestly say no. If they ask him if he has ever been arrested or charged with a drug crime, that would be a different story.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
From you description there was now drug conviction and thankfully arrests, without convictions, do not count. He dodged a bullet, an I hope he understands that. There are rarely second chances.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters