QUESTION

Does early probation termination mean I still need to pay court costs?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 2 year probation was scheduled to end in October and part of the requirements was to pay court costs. After writing a letter to the Judge I received an Order from the Judge terminating it early effective this August. Do I still owe the remainder of my court costs?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You likely still owe the court costs.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your early release from Probation may result in you avoiding additional monthly "probation oversight fees," but you likely DO still owe the court costs.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters