QUESTION

Does having a paid for attorney benefits me more than having a court appointed one?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have two charges against me. I'm 20 years old and already struggling with money issues. Would it be in my best interest to somehow pay an attorney, or just get a court appointed one? Could they do anything more for me than a court appointed lawyer could do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Some of the best and worst attorneys are court appointed.? This holds true for retained attorneys also.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Court appointed lawyers, just like private lawyers, vary in skill and success rates. The problem is that you do not get to choose your court appointed lawyer. You do get to choose who you hire. If you luck out and get a very good court appointed lawyer, stick with him/her. If you are uncomfortable with the appointment, then hire a private attorney. Just don't wait too long. If you do hire a private lawyer, you do not want to go with the court appointed so long that the private lawyer's options are limited.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say what the charge is. That is sometimes a factor.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
While the public defenders office has some very competent attorneys, private criminal defense attorneys devote a lot of time to each and every case they handle. It is your choice to take the court appointed one or to hire a private one. Most criminal defense attorneys worked for either the public defender or the state attorney when starting out. Each case is different and it would not hurt to set up a few free consultations with private attorneys in your area.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The decision as to retain a private attorney or be represented by a public defender is a personal one, which you must make. Like everything else in life there are good/bad private attorneys and good/bad public defenders. The main differences are: (1) you are able to choose your private attorney and fire him if you do not think he is doing a good job defending you (2) with a public defender you have no input into who you get and it is usually extremely difficult to have your public defender replaced with another public defender, if you are not comfortable with him/her (3) due to the case load of most, if not all, public defenders, your appointed attorney may not have the time to explain everything to you that you need to know or answer all your questions (4) a private attorney can give you the "personal" touch you may want and should have the time to explain everything to you and answer all of your questions. There are pros and cons to either choice, but these are the main differences.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Court appointed attorneys are very busy, and you may not get all the attention you feel your case deserves. On the other hand, private attorneys are expensive.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
You get what you pay for. Public Defenders are notoriously busy, with each PD often handling a few hundred cases a month.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Appointed lawyers (PD) are usually busy and do not give you much time or hand holding. There are good and bad lawyers as PDs or private lawyers.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Privately retained lawyers generally have much smaller case loads and therefore more time to work on each case and are also generally more responsive to clients in terms of returning their calls, etc.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, all attorneys (public defenders and members of the private bar) pass the same Bar Examination to become licensed to practice as attorneys. It would be wise to discuss your options in person with an attorney before making any decisions with regards to engaging any attorney to represent you.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters