QUESTION

Does he have grounds to file a law suit against me, as I feel that I have done nothing wrong and it was a as is trade?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently made a trade with someone online for my antique firearm for a sand rail. When I made the trade, the guy with the sand rail brought a gun expert to examine my firearm for authenticity and value and determined that it is what I said. It was and a fair trade. We made the trade and signed a paper saying it was as is. After the trade, he told me he disassembled the firearm to look for a signature which is not there because it wasn't signed in the first place which now has dropped its value because it was in 99.9% condition only fired once by factory and never disassembled. Now he has demanded that I give his sand rail back. He is saying that I falsified documents which I did not. He claims he used to be a police officer and is threatening to sue me if I do not give it back. I have put work into restoring the sand rail so I offered to give it back if he pays me $1000 for the work I put into the sand rail. He refused and threatened to sue me again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone for anything and over anything. Whether or not he will prevail is unknown. Was there a written bill of sale that explicitly stated "as is"? You may want to consult with a civil litigation attorney and have him/her go over the facts of your situation and any documents you have with you.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters